Northwest College

2017-18 Student Senate


Colby Minert
President
Major: Business
Hometown: Twin Bridges, Montana
Clubs & Activities: NWC Rodeo Team, Campus Ventures, NWC Trailblazers, FTFS & Student Senate
Jesse Harvey
Vice President
Major: Engineering, Drafting & Biology
Hometown: Cody, Wyoming
Clubs & Activities: NWC Resident Director, Campus Ventures & Student Senate
Vanessa Petersen
Secretary
Major: Criminal Justice
Hometown: Hyattville, Wyoming
Clubs & Activities: NWC Baptist Collegiate Ministries, Concert Band & Student Senate
Bradley Sankey
Treasurer
Major: Accounting Major
Hometown: Cody, Wyoming
Clubs & Activities: Student Senate
Emily Myers
Activities Chair
Major: Photographic Communications and Secondary Education
Hometown: Worland, Wyoming
Clubs & Activities: Student Senate
Emiliano Mendez II
Public Relations / Historian
Major: Business Administration & General Studies
Hometown: Burlington, Wyoming
Clubs & Activities: Enactus, Campus Ventures, Resident Assistant & Student Senate
Bree Drew
Sophomore Representative
Major: Fine Arts
Hometown: Star Valley, Wyoming
Clubs & Activities: Art Club, Humans vs Zombies & Student Senate
Madison Nielsen
Sophomore Representative
Major: Animal Science
Hometown: Sheridan, Wyoming
Clubs & Activities: Campus Ventures, FTFS & Student Senate
Riley Slivka
Sophomore Representative
Major: Agricultural Communications & Agriculture Business
Hometown: Winifred, Montana
Clubs & Activities: Phi Theta Kappa, Campus Adventures, Concert Bands, Concert Choir, Jazz Ensemble, Freelance Video Production & Student Senate
Sarah Rich
Sophomore Representative
Major: Chemistry & Spanish
Hometown: Powell, Wyoming
Clubs & Activities: INBRE, Phi Theta Kappa, Campus Ventures, Spanish Club & Student Senate
Spencer Drange
Sophomore Representative
Major: Farm & Ranch Management
Hometown: Laurel, Montana
Clubs & Activities: NWC Trap & Skeet, Block & Bridle, Running Club & Student Senate
Emily Mendez
Freshman Representative
Major: Mathematics Major
Hometown: Burlington, Wyoming
Clubs & Activities: Enactus, Resident Assistant & Student Senate
Garrett Daniel Bond
Freshman Representative
Major: Welding Major
Hometown: Anchorage, Alaska
Clubs & Activities: Wrestling, Hunting, Fishing & Student Senate
Kristina Safronova
Freshman Representative
Major: International Studies
Hometown: Rostov-on-Don, Russia
Clubs & Activities: Student Senate
Nash Jolley
Freshman Representative
Major: Drafting Technology
Hometown: Lovell, Wyoming
Clubs & Activities: Student Senate
Shelten A. Simmons
Freshman Representative
Major: Agriculture Major
Hometown: Big Horn, Montana
Clubs & Activities: Hunting, Fishing, Rodeo, Camping, Riding Horses & Student Senate
David Benner
Non-traditional Representative
Major: Engineering Major
Hometown: Greenville, California
Clubs & Activities: Student Senate
Jacob Wayne Mennell
Non-traditional Representative
Major: Drafting Technology
Hometown: Powell, Wyoming
Clubs & Activities: Fishing, Hunting, Student Senate
Marcello Souza
International Representative
Major: Nursing
Hometown: Brazil
Clubs & Activities: Student Senate

Funding Applications