The Orendorff Building is now open to the public; Please use the 6th street entrance.
All other buildings still closed to the public.
Get updates at NWC COVID-19; We are open digitally, so please call or email us.

NWC News Desk

Outstanding students recognized at Northwest College

Posted June 22, 2020
By NWC News Desk

Northwest College recently recognized 31 students this spring for academic excellence in their areas of study. The reception, which was scheduled for April 23 in the Yellowstone Building, was canceled due to COVID-19.

Though the in-person ceremony was canceled, students were recognized for academic merit, modeling academic inquiry and enthusiasm and engagement with faculty and students in their academic disciplines. Each of the college’s five divisions recognized students.

WYOMING STUDENTS (listed by town with name, program of study and divisional award)

Burlington
Isaac Bullinger - Mathematics - Physical Science Division
 
Cody
Kaden Bollinger - Criminal Justice - Social Science & Education Division 
Ian Crawford - Biology - Life and Health Science Division 
Daryl Evert - Drafting - Physical Science Division 
Brett Hahn - Psychology - Social Science & Education Division 
Katie Kain - English - Humanities, Visual & Performing Arts Division 
Kimberly Killpack - Business - Ag, Business, Communication and Equine Division 
Justin Marchant - Nursing - Life and Health Science Division 
 
Cowley
Dalton Banks - Spanish - Humanities, Visual & Performing Arts Division 
Wyatt Horrocks - Biology - Life and Health Science Division 
 
Lander
Emma Comstock - History - Social Science & Education Division 
 
Lovell
Jordan Vasquez - Computer Science - Physical Science Division 
 
Powell
Samantha Becker - Music - Humanities, Visual & Performing Arts Division 
Mylee Dickson - Art - Humanities, Visual & Performing Arts Division 
Rachel Fowler - Photography - Ag, Business, Communication and Equine Division 
Aidan Hunt - Communication - Ag, Business, Communication and Equine Division
Ellanyn Legler - Computer Science - Physical Science Division
A.J. Lewis - Mathematics - Physical Science Division  
Sarah Liggett - Chemistry - Physical Science Division 
Marie Ramier - Chemistry - Physical Science Division 
Nathaniel Whitham - Physics - Physical Science Division
 
Rock Springs
Mohamed Souryaoga - Engineering - Physical Science Division 
 
Weston
Lauren Mangus - Equine - Ag, Business, Communication and Equine Division 
 
Worland
Maclin Wiley - Music Technology - Humanities, Visual & Performing Arts Division 
 
STUDENTS FROM OTHER STATES & COUNTRIES
 
Sitka, Alaska
Ayla McNeilley - Outdoor Education - Life and Health Science Division 
 
Pine City, Minnesota
Carina Guzik - Conservation Law Enforcement - Social Science & Education Division 
 
Springfield, Missouri
Fantasia Critchfield - Biology - Life and Health Science Division 
 
Bridger, Montana
Katelin Aisenbrey - Agriculture - Ag, Business, Communication and Equine Division 
 
Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Philip Weaver - Welding - Physical Science Division
 
Kingston, Jamaica
Tumekie Blackwood - Engineering - Physical Science Division
 
Sakarchage Mary, Turkmenistan
Bossan Abdyyeva - International Studies - Social Science & Education Division